Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: give hayasdan infantry officers

  1. #1
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default give hayasdan infantry officers

    hi all,

    im a great fan of hayasdan (eb mod) but one thing bother me . hayasdan infantry does not have officers.

    i just want to add hayasdan captain as an officer to the medium armenian swordsmen units ( i dont like the standard bearers officers).

    do you know how to do it?


    then ill post my first mod: hayasdan officer mod

  2. #2
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    1) Look up the specific syntax for the officer in the DMB:
    Code:
    ; Officer - Eastern/Steppe Lesser General
    type    ebofficer_eastern_steppe_lesser_general
    skeleton   fs_fast_swordsman_barb
    skeleton_horse   fs_hc_swordsman
    skeleton_elephant  fs_forest_elephant_rider
    skeleton_chariot  fs_chariot_sword
    skeleton_camel   fs_hc_swordsman
    indiv_range   40
    texture    armenia, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_armenia.TGA
    texture    romans_scipii, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_scipii.TGA
    texture    parthia, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_parthia.TGA
    texture    pontus, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_pontus.TGA
    model_flexi   eb/data/models_unit/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_high.cas, 15
    model_flexi   eb/data/models_unit/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_high.cas, 30
    model_flexi   eb/data/models_unit/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_high.cas, 40
    model_flexi   eb/data/models_unit/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_high.cas, max
    model_sprite  60.0, eb/data/sprites/officers/ebsprite_officer_all.spr
    model_tri   400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5
    2) EDU copypasta:
    Code:
    ;383
    type             eastern infantry mardig swordsmen
    dictionary       eastern_infantry_mardig_swordsmen      ; Mardig Sooseramartik
    category         infantry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       General_1
    soldier          eastern_infantry_mardig_georgian_swordsmen_pontic_thorakitai_parthohellenikoi_thureophoroi, 40, 0, 1.15
    officer          ebofficer_eastern_steppe_lesser_general
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy
    formation        1.2, 1.6, 2.4, 3.2, 4, square
    stat_health      1, 1
    stat_pri         6, 6, javelin, 47.3, 2, thrown, simple, piercing, spear, 10 ,1
    stat_pri_attr    prec, thrown
    stat_sec         12, 6, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, slashing, sword, 0 ,0.1
    stat_sec_attr    no
    stat_pri_armour  9, 9, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        3
    stat_ground      0, 0, 1, -1
    stat_mental      13, disciplined, trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 1897, 474, 196, 374, 1897
    ownership        romans_scipii, slave
    3) ????
    4) PROFIT!!!

    Oh, and if you want to do that to anything with the "mercenary_unit" attribute (like the Georgians right below the above) you need to add the appropriate entry to the officer model:
    Code:
    type    ebofficer_eastern_steppe_lesser_general
    ---
    texture    pontus, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_pontus.TGA
    texture    merc, eb/data/models_unit/textures/officers/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_scipii.TGA
    model_flexi   eb/data/models_unit/ebofficer_eastern_lesser_general_stefan25_high.cas, 15
    ---
    Otherwise Bad Things Happen.
    Last edited by Watchman; August 06, 2009 at 01:34 PM.

  3. #3

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Should Hayasdan infantry have officer? I tried to find sources for Armenian army composition without any luck.

    @OLIVIER

    Eager waiting for some screenshots.
    - REVENGE!!!
    - A NEW DYNASTY!!!

  4. #4
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Well for one I'd assume the tribal-warrior types were led by diverse chieftains, village heads and whatnot, the more "regular" troops by some kind of officer corps, and the quasi-feudal warrior aristocracy by the bigwigs among their ranks (and maybe royally appointed "firsts among equals")...
    This kind of stuff is a pretty elementary, and highly necessary, step in making an actual combat unit out of a bunch of guys with weapons.

  5. #5
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    thanks to all . ill make the modifications and post screenshots

  6. #6
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    its not working. when i do a custom battle, there is no officer for mediun armenian inf.

    evrything is correct, see my edu file after the change:;
    383
    type eastern infantry mardig swordsmen
    dictionary eastern_infantry_mardig_swordsmen ; Mardig Sooseramartik
    category infantry
    class heavy
    voice_type General_1
    soldier eastern_infantry_mardig_georgian_swordsmen_pontic_thorakitai_parthohellenikoi_thureophoroi, 40, 0, 1.15
    officer ebofficer_eastern_steppe_lesser_general
    attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy
    formation 1.2, 1.6, 2.4, 3.2, 4, square
    stat_health 1, 1
    stat_pri 6, 6, javelin, 47.3, 2, thrown, simple, piercing, spear, 10 ,1
    stat_pri_attr prec, thrown
    stat_sec 12, 6, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, slashing, sword, 0 ,0.1
    stat_sec_attr no
    stat_pri_armour 9, 9, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour 0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat 3
    stat_ground 0, 0, 1, -1
    stat_mental 13, disciplined, trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay 0
    stat_food 60, 300
    stat_cost 1, 1897, 474, 196, 374, 1897
    ownership romans_scipii, slave

  7. #7
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    You wouldn't be using that trivialscript or somesuch thingy to start your game, would you ?

  8. #8
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    no i dont use trivial script as i know.... i know that the Ts is installed but not on my rtw directory. its installed in program files. you think i have to disable it ( desinstall it) to get at at last my officer?

  9. #9
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    The question is if you *start* your game through it. Because then it loads the EDU from the SP or MP backup folder as appropriate, which obviously overwrites any changes you've made in the data-folder file.

  10. #10
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    no i dont run the game trough trivial script. i always run the game trough eb icon (play single player).

    its strange

  11. #11

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Quote Originally Posted by OLIVIER View Post
    no i dont run the game trough trivial script. i always run the game trough eb icon (play single player).

    its strange
    That is with the trivial script. Choose "Run EB" or create your own .exe short cut.
    - REVENGE!!!
    - A NEW DYNASTY!!!

  12. #12
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    ok when i run eb without the ts , its the rtw game wich is running, not the mod its self. i want then to create my own shortcut. i have something like this:
    "C:\Programmes\Activision\Rome - Total War\RomeTW.exe" -show_error

    what i have to change in those words to get eb working without the trivial scripts? (mod_eb?, or mod-eb?)

    thanks for replying and for your disponibility
    l

  13. #13

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Like this:

    "...\Rome - Total War\RomeTW.exe" -show_err -mod:EB"

  14. #14
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Quote Originally Posted by Elphir View Post
    Like this:

    "...\Rome - Total War\RomeTW.exe" -show_err -mod:EB"
    after changing the target, it still not working .when i click «play eb» ( not the «single player» shortcut), its always rtw which is running

    actuLy i found out 4 shortcuts:
    - run EB: not working (no target descr and impossible to edit it)
    - run Eb (trouble shouting): not working (no target descr and impossible to edit it)
    - single player: working but uses Trivial script
    - play eb: i changed the target description as elphir proposed. bur its rtw wich is running

    i dont know how to do

  15. #15
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Did you put in that quote mark at the end, too ?

    Anyway, here's a step-by-step of how it should go.
    1) goto your main RTW folder
    2) right-click the "RTW.exe" file
    3) chose "create shortcut" or whatever that now is in English
    4) right-click the shortcut (wherever it now is) and add this to the target line:
    Code:
     -mod:eb -show_err
    Note that the space after "---/RTW.exe" is important.
    5) save the new path and run game from this new shortcut

    That should be it; or that's how it's worked for me, anyway.
    Last edited by Watchman; August 09, 2009 at 02:39 PM.

  16. #16
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SENEGAL
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    Quote Originally Posted by Watchman View Post
    Did you put in that quote mark at the end, too ?

    Anyway, here's a step-by-step of how it should go.
    1) goto your main RTW folder
    2) right-click the "RTW.exe" file
    3) chose "create shortcut" or whatever that now is in English
    4) right-click the shortcut (wherever it now is) and add this to the target line:
    Code:
     -mod:eb -show_err
    Note that the space after "---/RTW.exe" is important.
    5) save the new path and run game from this new shortcut

    That should be it; or that's how it's worked for me, anyway.
    at last my friends, its working.

    here are pics





    ill add officer for elite hayasdan inf also

    thanks a lot guys
    Last edited by OLIVIER; August 09, 2009 at 03:19 PM.

  17. #17
    Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,585

    Default Re: give hayasdan infantry officers

    You're welcome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •