Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

  1. #1
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    42

    Default Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Hi people,

    I have a problem actually since a few years already. Since MTW2 Patch 1.2 maybe, but I don't know if it's related to a patch anyway.

    I can't drag formations with the right mouse button. It just clicks on the point so that a unit only moves there without the desired formation. That's so annoying.

    Any solution?

  2. #2
    Aquilifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Disregard, my mistake.
    Last edited by RMSN NIKE; July 05, 2009 at 04:26 PM.
    Riddle me this, riddle me that:
    Who was my first commander?
    How many of me are active right now?
    And who drank a Delacourt '27 when received the commandership of me?

  3. #3
    'nezau's Avatar Ashigaru
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    99

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button


    Unforgivable! Just like crusades on Antioch...

  4. #4
    Surgeon's Avatar Equites Cohortales
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4,280

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Have you assigned them into a group by chance? When units are assigned in a group they will retain the formation they were in when you formed the group.

    In Soviet Russia you want Uncle Sam.

  5. #5
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Sorry I mean only one unit. What I mean is selecting a unit with the left button and then dragging it to a desired lenght or width with the right button. I can't do that in my game. It seems that my game only recognises the first right click but not the dragging afterwards. yes and I am holding the right button thereby.
    Last edited by magma; July 05, 2009 at 03:20 PM.

  6. #6
    Sknit's Avatar Kihei
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    916

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Are you using any mods at all?
    "We shall defend our island whatever the cost may be; we shall fight on beaches, landing grounds, in fields, in streets and on the hills. We shall never surrender and even if, which I do not for the moment believe, this island or a large part of it were subjugated and starving, then our empire beyond the seas, armed and guarded by the British Fleet, will carry on the struggle until in God's good time the New World with all its power and might, sets forth to the liberation and rescue of the Old."
    - Prime Minister Winston Churchill (after the fall of France)

  7. #7
    miniwally's Avatar Baitai kihei
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,930

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    mods shouldn't affect it

  8. #8
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Atm I'm playing only Broken Crescent, but as far as I remember it occured also with Kingdoms. It tends to be more when the game lags a bit but I am not sure about that. I will test this out. Yesterday surprisingly it didn't happen at all while I was playing BC. I am wondering also that nobody else has this problem.

  9. #9
    miniwally's Avatar Baitai kihei
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,930

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    do you have show_battle_markers = 1 or true or similar in the .cfg?

  10. #10
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Could you show a pic, all of this guy's have helped you but I would like to see pic when you do it.

  11. #11
    zzzms's Avatar Centurio
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Derby UK
    Posts
    449

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    Here's what I'd do:

    Check your mouse button is working - Open MS Paint, and draw with the Right button (Note. The default 'ink' for the right button is white! Change it by Right clicking the palette at the bottom). If it doesn't work, I'd buy a new mouse, however, you may want to try the following, just in case...
    Check for and, if any, install new mouse drivers.
    If it's a USB mouse unplug everything except for the mouse, and keyboard. It's probably a good idea to do a restart, and then try TW... Still no good...
    I'm not sure which route I'd take next, not knowing your machine, you could try closing down as many background tasks as you dare, including anti-virus, firewall etc, or go for a reinstall of Total War. I'd be doing both, I just don't know which way is suitable for you.
    If that doesn't work, I'd be reinstalling Windows, drivers and TW, nothing else.
    If that doesnt work, you may well have a hardware error, probably motherboard, which will cost money... There is also the question of how old is your PC? it maybe that it is just too creaky to play Med2...

    Hope something helps, and I do hope it's not hardware!

    The most certain test by which we judge whether a country is really free is the amount of security enjoyed by minorities.~John E. E. Dalberg, Lord Acton, [1877].

    "...the moral test of government is how that government treats those who are in the dawn of life, the children; those who are in the twilight of life, the elderly; those who are in the shadows of life; the sick, the needy and the handicapped. " ~ Hubert H. Humphrey

    "A nation's greatness is measured by how it treats its weakest members." ~ Mahatma Ghandi

    "A society will be judged on the basis of how it treats its weakest members and among the most vulnerable are surely the unborn and the dying," ~Pope John Paul II

  12. #12
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Can't drag formations with right mouse button

    First of all thanks for your help.
    @miniwally: I haven't got such an entry neither in the MTW2 cfg nor in the brokencrescent cfg.
    @artist from bruges: It's not really possible to show this on a picture, but I could upload a picture to support what I mean.
    @zzzms: I tried that with paint. It works as it should. I am quite sure that itīs not a hardware malfunction. I could reinstall MTW2 again but as far as I remember I had this also with former installations. But I will reinstall the game in the next days when nothing else helps. I am playing on a laptop with Core2Duo 2.0 Ghz and Ati 3650. The game runs mostly smooth only few lags. I will ckeck if it's related only to lags.

    One addition. Instead of changing unit length or width with the right button it comes only one click as I said or also often many clicks in series but not the dragging.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •