Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

  1. #1
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    The ff error message appears when I try to install Kingdoms:

    "Kingdoms requires Medieval II: Total War to be installed."

    yet I already have it installed in Drive C under Program Files, any advice?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,829

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    Vista?

  3. #3
    Awqa Puriq's Avatar Chinen
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    337

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    What are you running on your computer? Did you make sure that Kingdoms is installing in the same path as Medieval II?


  4. #4
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    No sir, XP Sp2.

    After I put the cd in and after it starts reading, when I click install, thats when the error message shows up.. any tips/advice?

  5. #5
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,829

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    The only reason I know is Medieval2 is not in the registry as the Kingdoms installer expects it for whatever reason or you modded Medieval2's files.

    My advise would be a total uninstall of Medieval2 and start over.

  6. #6
    Aoba
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    no, I dont think I modded anything. yeah, I had to resort to reinstalling it and thats what worked.

    many thanks for the help though!

  7. #7
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,829

    Default Re: Kingdoms can't detect that Medieval 2 is installed

    You're welcome. Glad it worked. Thread closed.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •