Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to skip prologue in rome?

  1. #1
    Wimmer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    152

    Default How to skip prologue in rome?

    How to skip prologue in rome? Its annoying having to constantly re-play it each time i install it again, anyway way to get around it, i've tried loading a game and it won't let me...

  2. #2
    Darth Roxas's Avatar Moony.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,028

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    well......it has to change a file when u complete it so i guess if you changed a file it would be possible.

  3. #3
    Selifator's Avatar Nihil sine nefas
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4,845

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    In the Preferences file, change FIRST_TIME_PLAY:TRUE into FIRST_TIME_PLAY:FALSE.
    Every time you :wub:, god kills another kitten.
    If you're gonna hire Machete to kill the bad guy, you better make damn sure the bad guy isn't YOU!

    'I understand, and I take the light into my soul. I will become the spear of Khaine. Lightning flashes, blood falls, death pierces the darkness.' , Dhrykna.

  4. #4
    Wimmer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    tyvm

  5. #5
    SonOfAlexander's Avatar I want his bass!
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Telford, Shropshire... UK
    Posts
    1,805

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    I quite like it personally...
    Please come see the BAARC
    Proud Member of the Critic's Quill & ES content staff
    Under the benificient and omniscient patronage of Carl Von Döbeln
    Bono: "Let me tell you something. I've had enough of Irish Americans who haven't been back to their country in 20 or 30 years, and tell me about the 'Resistance', the 'Revolution' 'back home'. The 'glory' of the revolution, and the 'glory' of dying for the revolution. F *** THE REVOLUTION!!!"
    Ariovistus Maximus: "Google supplieth all."
    [Multi-AAR] Caelus Morsus Luminius

  6. #6
    Wimmer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Quote Originally Posted by SonOfAlexander View Post
    I quite like it personally...
    you like the prologue? I don't really see how? not that its a bad thing but its like playing the tutorial of a game over and over, how can you like that?

  7. #7
    Suzuki
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    191

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    ummm i dont understand....
    ive nvr played the prologue
    and ive reinstalled RTW about 5 times and its nvr made me do prologue

  8. #8
    Seleucid king's Avatar Seigen
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Waldo, ME, USA
    Posts
    1,214

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    When I start the first battle, I just hit "ESC" go to "Quit" and when I go back to the Prologue campaign, I hit "ESC" again, go to "Quit", go back to the Main menu, and I can play Campaign. Simple.

  9. #9
    Sunday213's Avatar Chinen
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    California San Diego County, La Mesa
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    That feature should only work if you have an original 1.0 Disk

  10. #10
    Seleucid king's Avatar Seigen
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Waldo, ME, USA
    Posts
    1,214

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    No, it works for 1.5 as well.

  11. #11
    Wimmer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    well idk i have to play it...

  12. #12
    Sunday213's Avatar Chinen
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    California San Diego County, La Mesa
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Not for me i even tried manually to do FIRST_TIME_PLAY TRUE
    But still did not work

  13. #13
    Wimmer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sunday213 View Post
    Not for me i even tried manually to do FIRST_TIME_PLAY TRUE
    But still did not work
    hmmm i woner what then... I havn't actually tried it yet but i suspect that should work... but idk the next time i for some reason install rtw for the first time i'll piss everyone off by digging up this thread in 6 months or so and going "hey it worked!"

  14. #14
    Selifator's Avatar Nihil sine nefas
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4,845

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sunday213 View Post
    Not for me i even tried manually to do FIRST_TIME_PLAY TRUE
    But still did not work
    First time play true, means that this is the first time you are playing it, thus you have to do the prologue. You have to do first time play false, which means that this isn't your first time playing RTW, thus allowing you to avoid the prologue.
    Every time you :wub:, god kills another kitten.
    If you're gonna hire Machete to kill the bad guy, you better make damn sure the bad guy isn't YOU!

    'I understand, and I take the light into my soul. I will become the spear of Khaine. Lightning flashes, blood falls, death pierces the darkness.' , Dhrykna.

  15. #15
    Sunday213's Avatar Chinen
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    California San Diego County, La Mesa
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Quote Originally Posted by Selifator View Post
    First time play true, means that this is the first time you are playing it, thus you have to do the prologue. You have to do first time play false, which means that this isn't your first time playing RTW, thus allowing you to avoid the prologue.
    I made it TRUE but it still didn't just let me play the prologue all the options were avalible.

  16. #16
    Suzuki
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    191

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    I have gold edition and u do NOT have to play thru the prologue

  17. #17
    Dust be in Thy Mouth, Infidel!'s Avatar Chugen
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    England.
    Posts
    2,113

    Default Re: How to skip prologue in rome?

    Quote Originally Posted by hastati lord View Post
    I have gold edition and u do NOT have to play thru the prologue
    Lucky you.
    "The desire for safety stands against every great and noble enterprise." Tacitus on Health & Safety
    "Abuse, if you slight it, will gradually die away; but if you show yourself irritated, you will be thought to have deserved it." Tacitus on trolling

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •