Page 162 of 162 FirstFirst ... 62 112 137 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162
Results 3,221 to 3,238 of 3238

Thread: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

  1. #3221
    Coxy's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by lolIsuck View Post
    Germanicu5's stakes script starts at line 52764, I'm not sure what you mean by the Help AI factions script but I presume it's the Help weakened factions script starting at line 3988.
    Thank you. The Help AI factions reference was on the link I linked - I guess like you say it has changed name since that thread was made and hopefully it's the 'Help weakened factions' now. It did this: This widely hated (and, as you guessed, unrealistic) script gives troops to the AI to help them expand, defend, survive and invade better.

    One quick question I hope - playing as Gondor I noticed Harad took over 'Barad Harn' at the end of the first turn even though they had no units nearby. Is that another script?

    Also - which file do I edit to edit the unit values? (e.g. take 2 turns to create the unit / 4 units to refresh etc)

    Thanks
    Last edited by Coxy; March 01, 2017 at 08:01 AM.

  2. #3222
    Ngugi's Avatar and the Ferrit
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    9,561

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Q: yes, all AI factions auto-conquer a or a few settlements at first end turn. This partly because not starting with those are to give the player some challenge, and partly because the AI operates better that way.

    Also: http://medieval2.heavengames.com/m2t...de/index.shtml
    Read up on line "stat_cost"
    http://medieval2.heavengames.com/m2t...de/index.shtml
    Search for "The first part, recruit_pool" and read up on that section

    Isildur and Anárion preview out



    DCI: Last Alliance
    - WIP Second Age mod
    | DCI: Tôl Acharn - mighty Dúnedain Counter Invasions |
    Additional Mercenary Minimod - more mercs; for TATW and DCI |Family Tree minimods - lore improvements | Remade Event Pictures - enhance cultures trough images |
    Favorite TATW compilation: Withwnars Submod Collection

    The Sundering
    - a M2 Warhammer Total War experience


    Patron of Mank, Kiliç Alì, FireFreak111, MIKEGOLF & Arachir Galudirithon

  3. #3223
    lolIsuck's Avatar WE HAVE NO CAKE!
    Moderation Mentor Citizen

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Heerlen, Limburg
    Posts
    11,559

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Coxy View Post
    Thank you. The Help AI factions reference was on the link I linked - I guess like you say it has changed name since that thread was made and hopefully it's the 'Help weakened factions' now. It did this: This widely hated (and, as you guessed, unrealistic) script gives troops to the AI to help them expand, defend, survive and invade better.

    One quick question I hope - playing as Gondor I noticed Harad took over 'Barad Harn' at the end of the first turn even though they had no units nearby. Is that another script?

    Also - which file do I edit to edit the unit values? (e.g. take 2 turns to create the unit / 4 units to refresh etc)

    Thanks
    Those features you mention are spread over at least three scripts, the AI Setup script (starts at line 107), the Help Weakened Factions script mentioned before and the AI Invasions script (line 4734). The first gives some extra armies and King's purse as well as the automatic expansion at turn 1. The Help Weakened Factions is the one that spawns some stacks when a faction is struggling and the AI invasions scripts has some scripted invasions by Gondor and the Corsairs of Umbar.

  4. #3224
    Coxy's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Ngugi View Post
    Q: yes, all AI factions auto-conquer a or a few settlements at first end turn. This partly because not starting with those are to give the player some challenge, and partly because the AI operates better that way.

    Also: http://medieval2.heavengames.com/m2t...de/index.shtml
    Read up on line "stat_cost"
    http://medieval2.heavengames.com/m2t...de/index.shtml
    Search for "The first part, recruit_pool" and read up on that section
    Quote Originally Posted by lolIsuck View Post
    Those features you mention are spread over at least three scripts, the AI Setup script (starts at line 107), the Help Weakened Factions script mentioned before and the AI Invasions script (line 4734). The first gives some extra armies and King's purse as well as the automatic expansion at turn 1. The Help Weakened Factions is the one that spawns some stacks when a faction is struggling and the AI invasions scripts has some scripted invasions by Gondor and the Corsairs of Umbar.
    Thank you both! So very helpful thank you - really appreciate your time.

    I have removed 'AI Setup', 'Garrison', 'Money' and the 'Help Weakened Factions' script.
    Am I right in saying that I can edit the export_descr_unit file whenever I want and it will affect my actual saved game?

  5. #3225
    Socrates1984's Avatar Content Staff
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    554

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Coxy View Post
    Am I right in saying that I can edit the export_descr_unit file whenever I want and it will affect my actual saved game?
    Yes, you are right! I've tried it many times and it worked.

  6. #3226
    Coxy's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Thanks for all of the help above guys - really appreciate it.

    My current problem is that when I double click the game's icon it opens up Medieval instead of Third Age. I close the game, and then double click Third Age again and this time it loads fine. So it's not a massive problem because I just have to close down Medieval and then try again.

    But any idea why? I followed the advice from the 3.2 thread and then also that one that someone has written recently about Steam installations..

  7. #3227

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    How do you exactly modify the Keyboard Settings?

    I want to get rid of the Toggle Sound option in the Key settings of the game but i can't find any way to "Clear" a Slot(?)

    Any idea(?)

  8. #3228
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,614

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    I don't think you can clear it. You can only assign it to a different key.

  9. #3229
    ElvenKind's Avatar Enjoy your life!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zadar
    Posts
    6,460

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Maenor View Post
    How do you exactly modify the Keyboard Settings?

    I want to get rid of the Toggle Sound option in the Key settings of the game but i can't find any way to "Clear" a Slot(?)

    Any idea(?)
    You can change it, but can`t clear the key slot. Use this method to change it.

    descr_shortcuts.TXT file is in your: Medieval II Total War\mods\ folder where Third Age 3.2 is installed\data\text folder.
    TATW Local Moderator
    Proud supporter of TATW,MOS,PCP, DaC!! -
    TWC Guide for new members by
    Shankbot- EK`s Install Thread - * Under proud patronage of one and only StealthFox *
    Want to be a new Justin B ?
    Want to learn pro photo editing?
    Best food in your own kitchen!
    Start your own business, and enjoy it!

  10. #3230

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Actually,though I love following the general discourse and subject coverage,I've a question that someone may well have an answer for;
    I've noted when using shell that while some units will indeed be as listed/named appropriately for use with 'create_unit' others just don't seem to be creatable by the names provided in said unit txt document.
    Might anyone know of where we might find a more accurate listing of units' 'true' names or designations for this purpose? If so providing a link to it (if such exists) would be phenominal and truly appreciated.

  11. #3231
    alreadyded's Avatar Work up a #6 on 'em!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stayin' Alive
    Posts
    2,971

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    data/export_descr_unit.txt (aka .edu).

    data/text/export_units.txt references the .edu file. It has to have underscores instead of spaces for all the names so they are not identical to the .edu which has names with spaces and with underscores.
    Last edited by alreadyded; April 12, 2017 at 08:08 PM.

  12. #3232
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,614

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    create_unit requires the unit Type. To find that out you need to work backwards from export_units.txt to export_descr_unit.txt...

    e.g. "Bow Quendi" is the game name. Find that in export_units.txt...

    Code:
    {Elf_Archer2}	Bow Quendi
    "Elf_Archer2" is the Dictionary name for it. Find that in export_descr_unit.txt...

    Code:
    type             Elf Archer2
    dictionary       Elf_Archer2
    The type is "Elf Archer2". That is what to use...

    Code:
    create_unit Elrond "Elf Archer2" 1

  13. #3233

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Is there any way to force Military Expansion?

    I'm currently playing as the High Elves and Eriador has full stacks in the center of his kingdom, Rohan was annihilated and Isengard has every region between Eriador and Gondor.

    What i am currently trying to do is take Regions from Isegard with just a few units and then exchange them to Eriador, i can't spare that many units since i am helping the Silvan Elves with the Dwarves.


  14. #3234
    alreadyded's Avatar Work up a #6 on 'em!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stayin' Alive
    Posts
    2,971

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    If they are already at war then there isn't anything else to be done other than console moving the armies into action.

    Install this CAI, that should fix em. It is saved game compatible. Make a backup of your current file first. They should start putting those armies to work right away.

  15. #3235
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,614

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Total Diplomacy lets you tell an ally to start invading an enemy's regions. Not save game compatible.

  16. #3236
    Ngugi's Avatar and the Ferrit
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    9,561

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    Eriador has no borders against the enemy. Think you migth have to recommend the Tôl Acharn instead; so WSC for both of them ^^


    As for the ongoing camapign; give Eriador the castle Agorn, so they get a front against Isengard?

    Isildur and Anárion preview out



    DCI: Last Alliance
    - WIP Second Age mod
    | DCI: Tôl Acharn - mighty Dúnedain Counter Invasions |
    Additional Mercenary Minimod - more mercs; for TATW and DCI |Family Tree minimods - lore improvements | Remade Event Pictures - enhance cultures trough images |
    Favorite TATW compilation: Withwnars Submod Collection

    The Sundering
    - a M2 Warhammer Total War experience


    Patron of Mank, Kiliç Alì, FireFreak111, MIKEGOLF & Arachir Galudirithon

  17. #3237

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    hello!! was wondering if there is a way to take away all the dirt that gets on the units! they get FULL DIRT on them almost right away!!

  18. #3238
    alreadyded's Avatar Work up a #6 on 'em!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stayin' Alive
    Posts
    2,971

    Default Re: Official 'Third Age 1.0 - 3.2 Question & Answer' Thread

    SEGA\Medieval II Total War\mods\Third_Age_3\data\overlaytextures

    Replace those files with the ones for vanilla TATW (assuming you are playing a submod that changed them), or M2TW. There is also a blood pack included in the thread I linked three posts above, it has no dirt just lots of various blood. Make backups of your files before replacing anything.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •