Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5
Results 81 to 89 of 89

Thread: How to Make New Buildings

  1. #81
    Withwnar's Avatar Stay Tuned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,233
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    Try searching for "error" or turning tracing off in your mod's config:

    level = * error

    instead of

    level = * trace

    It might well be that there are no errors in the log anyway. But it always pays to look for them.

    Attaching your EDB and EB files will help - I'm not completely following your descriptions of what you've done.

  2. #82
    clone's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    3,113
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    Quote Originally Posted by Withwnar View Post
    Try searching for "error" or turning tracing off in your mod's config:<br>
    <br>
    level = * error<br>
    <br>
    instead of <br>
    <br>
    level = * trace<br>

    It might well be that there are no errors in the log anyway. But it always pays to look for them.<br>

    Attaching your EDB and EB files will help - I'm not completely following your descriptions of what you've done.
    now i get this
    20:32:32.519 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    this is both edited and vanilla files
    in the market section underneath the bosporan one i create entries for greek cities. i took as an example the bosporan one<br>
    {market_one_f_cul_1} Emporion (Small Marketplace)
    {market_one_f_cul_1_desc} long descri.....
    {market_one_f_cul_1_desc_short} An emporion, a place of exchange, has been established here, for the first time. It is only a matter of time, before the settlement expands due to demand.
    i use notepad++
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by clone; September 16, 2014 at 01:31 PM.
    A knight is sworn to valour
    His heart knows only virtue
    His blade defends the helpless
    His might upholds the weak
    His word speaks only truth
    His wrath undoes the wicked.
    Now go and remember your oath

  3. #83
    Withwnar's Avatar Stay Tuned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,233
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    (Can you zip it next time? It's taking 5 minutes to download via that "slow download" option.)

    Okay... I don't have EB2 but it looks like faction names begin with "f_", e.g. "f_bosporan" is the internal name of the faction, not "bosporan". And cultures seem to be named "cul_1" etc.

    So try this:

    {market_one_cul_1} Emporion (Small Marketplace)
    {market_one_cul_1_desc} long descri.....
    {market_one_cul_1_desc_short} An emporion, ...

    i.e. "cul_1" not "f_cul_1".

  4. #84
    clone's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    3,113
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    thanks a lot it works now. can i ask a last question. how can i find the the internal name of factions in order to not do the same mistake
    A knight is sworn to valour
    His heart knows only virtue
    His blade defends the helpless
    His might upholds the weak
    His word speaks only truth
    His wrath undoes the wicked.
    Now go and remember your oath

  5. #85
    Withwnar's Avatar Stay Tuned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,233
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    descr_sm_factions.txt. Their game names are in expanded.txt.

  6. #86
    Gigantus's Avatar When I get old, I'm going to move in with my kids, hog the computer, pay no bills, eat all the food, trash the house, and when asked to clean, pitch a fit like it's killing me!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    33,091
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    EBII uses the f prefix for factions to make script reading easier.
    .

    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  7. #87
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    Hi, is it possible to alternatively DISABLE buildings???

    in my time playng mtw2, ive found many maaaany enemy armies made up of ballistas, catapults etc. and it makes them too easy to be taken down and its really frustrating to being constantly attacked by such armies and not by real, strong armies. Because of that, ive changed the 'export_descr_buildings' and i delete all ballista buildings (i dont care for i dont use siege weapons) but once i create a new campaign the buildings are still (buildable?). Im looking for someone who can give advice in such matter (unless its hardcoded), so i can enter the files and modify them to prevent factions from building balista makers.

  8. #88
    Withwnar's Avatar Stay Tuned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,233
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    You deleted the buildings but they're still in the game? Sounds like your changes had no effect. See here: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...6#post13638666

    You can easily disable construction by adding this blue text...

    Code:
    stables castle requires factions { ... } and event_counter no_construction 1
    "no_construction" is just an event counter that does not exist.

  9. #89
    Gigantus's Avatar When I get old, I'm going to move in with my kids, hog the computer, pay no bills, eat all the food, trash the house, and when asked to clean, pitch a fit like it's killing me!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    33,091
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: How to Make New Buildings

    Did you unpack the game and deleted the entry from the unpacked EDB? Then perhaps you require this entry in the games CFG file:

    In the [io] section add this line: file_first = 1
    Then make the file 'read-only'
    .

    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •