Page 109 of 109 FirstFirst ... 9 59 84 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109
Results 2,161 to 2,170 of 2170

Thread: Geomod Tool for Mapping

  1. #2161
    Gigantus's Avatar Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, "Where the heck is the ceiling?!"
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    30,851

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Geomod does not modify the campaign_script file, the cause of this must be somewhere else. You may have inadvertently created the trigger conditions for the spawn, however the 'vanilla' mongol spawn is initially triggered via descr_events (Geomod modifies the descr_events file):

    Code:
    ; ------------ CORE GAME EVENT --------------
    event    historic    mongols_invasion_warn
    date    128 144
    Check if the above entry exists (line 85 in the original file) in this form or if the two dates (turn numbers) have been changed.

  2. #2162
    Xanto's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    U.S.A
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Geomod does not modify the campaign_script file, the cause of this must be somewhere else. You may have inadvertently created the trigger conditions for the spawn, however the 'vanilla' mongol spawn is initially triggered via descr_events (Geomod modifies the descr_events file):

    Code:
    ; ------------ CORE GAME EVENT --------------
    event    historic    mongols_invasion_warn
    date    128 144
    Check if the above entry exists (line 85 in the original file) in this form or if the two dates (turn numbers) have been changed.
    Yes those lines are in the original file. I think I should have explained this better, the mongols I don't think actually show up... just the warning message appears then the next turn the game ends. You "Bare Geomod" mod seems to fix a bug for mongols winning... I think this may be what I'm seeing. I just can't pin-point what needs to be changed to fix it. Or it could be caused by Reality Mod itself as it has quite a few text errors that I have found and there could be more that interfere with Geomod.

    At this point however, I may just start with "bare geomod" and create my own personal mod.

    Thanks for the help though.
    Last edited by Xanto; April 13, 2014 at 03:33 PM.

  3. #2163

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hi, whenever I try to start Geomod it freezes at 47%. I'm completely new to modding(attempting to moreso) so maybe I did something wrong on my part. Any help would be appreicated

  4. #2164
    Gigantus's Avatar Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, "Where the heck is the ceiling?!"
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    30,851

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Check my manual, errors are described there:

    Quote Originally Posted by the manual
    - 12 - 47% character's names
    - 48% victory conditions
    It will be most likely invalid victory conditions, make a backup of the ...\data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaigndescr_win_conditions.txt file and then remove all entries in it.

  5. #2165
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hello guys! Im a noobie to modding and I seem to have encountered a problem.. I can open Geomod and all, make regions, save them correctly, but when i load up M2TW ( of course by the launcher I got together with the mod, Executable.exe -> Bare_Geomod ) none of the regions I made appear on the map. I also get the error "Windows can't locate C:\ Program Files(x86)\SEGA\Medieval 2 Total War\tools\Geomod\"maps"" when I press the "Generating of maps.." button. I don't know if these things work together in hindering my custom made region appear in-game. Please, you would save my day by helping me out with this one Thanks!

  6. #2166
    Gigantus's Avatar Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, "Where the heck is the ceiling?!"
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    30,851

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Changes not showing: are you modifying files in a mod folder and not the main game? I would suggest to use my Bare Geomod mod folder to get to know how to use Geomod.
    Generating of maps: those are info maps, not game maps

    Have a look into my manual to get an idea how things work.

  7. #2167
    dragonsign's Avatar International Brigade
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    morning people!

    I have a problem. Yesterday I tried and failed to add a new faction, based on byzantium. I went back and deleted all the entries and references to the new faction and I can now load the game and start a campaign. Sadly Geomod won't load my mod anymore.

    error message:
    "Fatal error!

    unkknown faction or culture '' detected at the EDU at line 1510!"

    The entry in EDU is:

    type Kataphractoi
    dictionary Kataphractoi ; Kataphractoi
    category cavalry
    class heavy
    voice_type Heavy
    banner faction main_cavalry
    banner holy crusade_cavalry
    soldier Kataphractoi, 32, 0, 1
    mount eastern armoured horse
    mount_effect elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy, can_withdraw, can_formed_charge
    formation 2, 4.4, 3, 6, 3, square, wedge
    stat_health 1, 0
    stat_pri 10, 6, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr no
    stat_sec 10, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, blunt, mace, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr ap
    stat_pri_armour 8, 5, 3, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex 8, 9, 0, 0, 5, 3, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour 0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat 4
    stat_ground 0, 0, -4, 0
    stat_mental 9, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 45
    stat_fire_delay 0
    stat_food 60, 300
    stat_cost 1, 790, 250, 120, 95, 790, 4, 190
    armour_ug_levels 4, 5
    armour_ug_models Kataphractoi, Kataphractoi_ug1
    ownership byzantium
    era 0 byzantium
    era 1 byzantium
    era 2 byzantium
    ;unit_info 10, 0, 16



    any clue on how to solve this issue?

  8. #2168
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,972

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Uh, without line numbers, which line is 1510?

  9. #2169
    dragonsign's Avatar International Brigade
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hi Irishron

    Line 1510 is

    "ownership byzantium"

    It is the first place in the file byzantium is mentioned.

  10. #2170
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,972

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Are the unit entries in the export_units.txt?
    Is the entries in the battle_models.modeldb for Byzantium?

    Past this I'll let someone else handle it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •