Page 115 of 115 FirstFirst ... 15 65 90 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115
Results 2,281 to 2,294 of 2294

Thread: Geomod Tool for Mapping

  1. #2281
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Look above the trigger section for an entry with [error] in the line - this should give you an idea where the error might be.
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  2. #2282
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    11
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    There are about two dozen creating a world tutorials : which one did you follow?
    haha I am actually using your Basic Mapping from scratch. I am beginning to get the hang of it and get the basic understanding of how the whole thing fits together. Is there a point I can check my work? Or is it one of the things that I need to finish and hope I did everthing right along the way?

  3. #2283
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    11
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    I believe I have finished the tutorial only that when I hit execute it says windows cannot find kingdoms_exe. I have it downloaded through steam. How do I fix this?

  4. #2284
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Open the BAT file in the mods folder by right clicking it and choosing 'edit'. Then replace kingdoms.exe with medieval2.exe, save, start again.

    I have to update the tutorial to take care of the recent Steam merge of the executables, thanks for pointing this out. In fact the 'Bare Kingdoms' installation isn't supported anymore, it's now the Bare Geomod installation (more comprehensive and geared up for the Geomod tool) instead which already has that fix.

    If you have difficulties with any of the tutorials, post about it in their threads, I'll respond as soon as possible.
    Last edited by Gigantus; December 19, 2014 at 07:52 PM.
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  5. #2285
    Miles
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    109
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hi,

    Any issues reported with mouse not working? I can chose all text functions however the mouse will not stay on left hand side to draw.. just defaults back to right hand side.. no other problems jus trying to add a few regions to CCM2...maybe it is windows 8.1! I used to add regions manual with RTW but now I cannot even figure out how to unpack bin files!

    Regards

    JW

  6. #2286
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Haven't heard of an issue with the mouse in Geomod. In windows 7 Geomod triggers a change to the basic graphic setting, maybe it's related.

    Unpacking the files

    Working with BIN files
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  7. #2287
    Miles
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    109
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Thank you - your bin program worked great. New province in 15 minutes..

    JW

  8. #2288
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    One is glad to be of service
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  9. #2289
    Miles
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    141
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    When I start up the tool, I am unable to do anything in the map frame. If I mouse over it, the cursor is forced back outside of the frame.

  10. #2290
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Which operating system are you using?
    Have you tried to run the tool in compatibility mode?
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  11. #2291
    Miles
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    141
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    I am using Windows 8.1. I tried running in compatibility mode, detected for Vista service pack 2, but it did not change the behavior.

  12. #2292
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    I am afraid I won't be able to help you further there. Let's hope windows 10 allows it to work properly again.
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  13. #2293
    Signifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    216
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Haven't heard of an issue with the mouse in Geomod. In windows 7 Geomod triggers a change to the basic graphic setting, maybe it's related.
    What graphic settings dose Geomod run? With some programs I've had luck switching the display to the graphics settings used by the program prior to running it. I run windows 7, but I am referring to my wife's computer which is 8.1, running some older games for her. Not sure about Geomod specifically, only her games go on that computer and M2 is not one of them.

  14. #2294
    Gigantus's Avatar Middle age: that time when you finally get your head together and then your body starts falling apart!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    34,528
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    It's either Win7 Basic or Windows Classic, not sure. I actually activate the latter when I play Attila to take a load of my graphic processor (it's an old machine).
    .















    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

Page 115 of 115 FirstFirst ... 15 65 90 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •