Page 106 of 113 FirstFirst ... 6 56 81 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 LastLast
Results 2,101 to 2,120 of 2259

Thread: Geomod Tool for Mapping

  1. #2101
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    When was the last time you ran Microsoft Update maunally and installed all software options?

  2. #2102
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Never. Only some months ago I tried using Windows update to find Service pack 3 update, but it listed me only the billions of small updates so disabled it back and searched it on google. I don't use windows update, it's annoying, wastes memory, makes the pc slower, nearly useless as I didn't have any virus for quite some years now.

    Hmm just start>run dxdiag, didn't know it was that simple. It found no problems, also run the 2 tests in Display tab, no problem.
    Last edited by Vipman; February 24, 2013 at 12:22 PM.
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  3. #2103
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Your choice.
    Afterwards, I have always run disk cleanup to clean out most of the garbage, run a good free registry cleaner, and do a deep disc defrag an not Microsoft's pos either. Yeah, it takes time but I don't have problems like this either.

    I'd bet buried in there are many directx and .Net updates you really need

  4. #2104
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Yes I use such programs too, but installing/uninstalling lots of things eventually leads to PC being very slow and reinstalling windows necessary; these programs mainly delay it, and I'd rather avoid the problem instead of having to fix things for such updates.

    .Net is required for some programs I use so updated it to 4.0, and DirectX was installed when installing games, would newer versions really help with anything? Except when required for something of course.

    I edited post above about dxdiag in case you didn't see.


    Oh and thank you very much guys for trying to help me, really appreciated
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  5. #2105
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Intel G41 chipset. I am having my doubts it can handle Geomod.

  6. #2106
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Then why for the last 3 months I used it fine, having only some errors when saving because I did something wrong, and up to 4 geomod's running at a time?? I just can't remember doing anything important these last days that could affect the pc in any way...
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  7. #2107
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Then, have you done a total uninstall/reinstall of Geomod in case it's borked?

    Besides only having 200mb of free space on C: drive seems too small for a decent swapfile for it.

  8. #2108
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    No. Give me a working link to download Geomod, please...
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  9. #2109
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    After the Downloads have been reinstalled.

  10. #2110
    Ahi Beyi's Avatar Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    12
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    but I have an emergency. Are loads from one place to another?

  11. #2111
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

  12. #2112
    ggggtotalwarrior's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,137
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    So, any time estimate on when the site's Downloads start working again?
    Rep me and I'll rep you back. (IF YOU LEAVE YOUR NAME!)
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZanyGaming View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Strider View Post
    Oh, and this is false. As a white person, I can say that it's not possible to be racist to a white person.
    Congratulations, you just lowered my IQ by 10 points.

  13. #2113
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    After Squid gets the maintenance on the install done. He has to take down the site to do it.
    Since we just did the update Friday, I don't expect the Downloads to be back up until after Tuesday.

  14. #2114
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Reinstalled geomod. Still crashes at 96%. **** ...
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  15. #2115
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,247
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Have you checked Gigantus' manual for Geonmod?

  16. #2116
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Just looked in it at the percentage stuff, it says at 96-97% it loads descr_regions and loading maps. The last one must be it... Something graphics related I can't figure out...
    Last edited by Vipman; February 25, 2013 at 02:13 PM.
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  17. #2117
    Gigantus's Avatar When I get old, I'm going to move in with my kids, hog the computer, pay no bills, eat all the food, trash the house, and when asked to clean, pitch a fit like it's killing me!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    33,085
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Before going through the graphic files remove the tower\forts section in descr_strat and try again. Sometimes the error percentage at the edge of the range can relate to the neighboring error range. Your mod may have custom forts (like TATW) which will cause Geomod to freeze.
    .

    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  18. #2118
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,652
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    I'm always trying to load Bare Geomod, which Geomod tool is supposed to load perfectly. I meant graphics of the pc, not map files. Geomod freezes at 96% for 1-2 seconds, then screen goes black 2 seconds and the blue screen of death appears and error is always about a .dll of the graphics driver... But I tried reinstalling the driver a few times, also replacing the .dll that gave error, nothing helps. Well, at least Geomod loads if I set it to run in 256 colors...
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  19. #2119
    Gigantus's Avatar When I get old, I'm going to move in with my kids, hog the computer, pay no bills, eat all the food, trash the house, and when asked to clean, pitch a fit like it's killing me!
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    33,085
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    If Geomod is freshly installed and Bare Geomod is freshly installed then there should not be any problem opening Bare Geomod with the Geomod tool - I tested that ad absurdum before releasing Bare Geomod.
    If it still freezes at 96% then I think the problem is neither the tool nor Bare Geomod, in this case it will be graphics related - which seems to be confirmed by the fact that in 256 mode it runs.
    .

    Member of the H.E.L.P. Project

  20. #2120
    ggggtotalwarrior's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,137
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Wow. Download section is back up. Thanks for the quick work!

    EDIT-Old problem I used to have on one of my old computers has resurfaced. Geomod won't save my changes. I'm supposed to turn off UAC, correct?
    Last edited by ggggtotalwarrior; February 26, 2013 at 06:25 PM.
    Rep me and I'll rep you back. (IF YOU LEAVE YOUR NAME!)
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZanyGaming View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Strider View Post
    Oh, and this is false. As a white person, I can say that it's not possible to be racist to a white person.
    Congratulations, you just lowered my IQ by 10 points.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •