Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

  1. #1
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

    Having come across some postings regarding the Kingdoms features I decided to put together a base installation of these features.

    Some notes for this installation:

    Apart from the 'boiling oil' and 'controllable re-inforement' features, the following is implemented through the CFG file:
    1. Re-inforcements are arriving everytime (Configuration\game\unlimited_men_on_battlefield = 1)
    2. Introduction Movies are disabled (Configuration\video\movies = false)
    3. Error logs have their own directory folder (Configuration\log\to = logs/M2TW.system.log.txt)
    4. The error level is set to 'simple'. For more detailed reporting, replace 'error' with 'trace' (Configuration\log\level = * error)
    5. Battle Editor is enabled (Configuration\features\editor = true)
    6. Hot Seat Mode is enabled

    Other Notes:
    A. To play the original (vanilla) campaign and custom battles, copy the COMPLETE \data\world directory into mods\Bare_Kingdoms\data
    B. Else use the installation as the base for your new and exciting mod

    Room for Improvement:
    Possible CTD when converting to A.: should you recreate the map (delete map.rwm), you might get an error regarding the port of Ragusa (Adriatic Coast opposite Italy). Simply move the port (white pixel) one pixel to the left in the map_regions graphics file.
    I haven't figured out how to get the assisting commander's portrait to display in assisted battles.

    Latest:
    I have used this set up together with the 'vanilla' world folder and Geomod files to create "Bare Geomod". Interesting for beginners, I dare say.
    All initial errors (eg Ragusa Port Bug) have been corrected.

    Version history
    Version 0.004
    - corrected siege ladder bug
    Version 0.003
    - added descr_event_images from the kingdoms campaigns to enable the YES\No event

    Download Link

    Final Note:
    I shall be discontinuing the support of this tutorial\resource as I have set up a more complex installer (Bare Geomod) here
    .
    Last edited by Gigantus; November 10, 2012 at 03:16 AM. Reason: Version Update


  2. #2

    Icon4 Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    can you please put this file in an older zip version cause i got a problem intalling winzip 12.1

  3. #3

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    I have problems with opening the file as well.

  4. #4
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    Attached a RAR version as well.


  5. #5

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    That worked!

  6. #6
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    One is glad to be of service


  7. #7

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    Thank you very much Gigantus! Finally got a working mod folder ++ rep!!!!!!!!!!

  8. #8
    Hrobatos's Avatar Tribunus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    7,140

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    thnx for mod folder + rep!!

  9. #9

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    Sorry to sound noobish but where do I extract this to?

  10. #10

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    It doesn't matter - it comes as an installer

    [ Cry Havoc:: ] - [ link ] - [ An Expanded World Submod for Call of Warhammer ]
    My turban brings all the muslims to the yard and they're like العنصرية ش

  11. #11

    Default Re: Barebones Kingdoms

    Thanks Vaz =)

    And thank you gigantus for this mod folder =D

    +rep to both of you

  12. #12
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Bare Kingdoms

    Latest:
    I have used this set up together with the 'vanilla' world folder and Geomod files to create "Bare Geomod". Interesting for beginners, I dare say.
    All initial errors (eg Ragusa Port Bug) have been corrected.


  13. #13

    Default Re: Bare Kingdoms

    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    Latest:
    All initial errors (eg Ragusa Port Bug) have been corrected.
    That's nice. Thank you.

  14. #14

    Default Re: Bare Kingdoms

    Hi again, This is my "descr_campaign_db.xml" file. I made it for "Bare Kingdoms" mod.

    Here is the important lines in this file:

    <settlement>
    ...
    <can_build_forts bool="true"/>
    ...
    </settlement>
    ...
    <misc>
    ...
    <allow_resource_forts bool="true"/> <!-- do we allow forts and watchtowers to be built on resource locations -->
    <allow_enemy_forts bool="true"/> <!-- do we allow forts to be built in enemy regions -->
    ...
    </misc>
    Now I can build forts everywhere.

    Thanks to axnsan and gigantus for their helps.

  15. #15
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Bare Kingdoms

    Thanks for your input, just some notes:

    <allow_resource_forts bool="true"/>
    This one was introduced with the setting to "false" to stop people from building a fort on a resource and then filling it with merchants. The so called 'merchant fort exploit'
    <can_build_forts bool="true"/>
    This is the default setting
    <allow_enemy_forts bool="true"/>
    This one was introduced with the setting to "false" to stop people from plonking themselves on choke points in enemy territory.


  16. #16
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Bare Kingdoms

    Version Update

    0.004

    - Corrected the siege ladder bug


  17. #17

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

    Hey Gigantus, I can't get to the menu of the mod. What I did:

    A. I copyed the whole entire "data" folder from the original campaign into the mod folder.
    B. Deleted the other one(I dont need it since I have the other)
    C. Turned off UAC.
    D. NO MODDING(wanted to test out before modding)

    I can get to the loading screen, but after that, it shuts down, what do I do?
    "It is not necessary to hope in order to undertake, nor to succeed in order to persevere."


    -Charles the Bald

  18. #18
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

    It is not needed to copy the data folder, in fact that is most likely the reason why you are having problems - the files provided are 'kingdoms' versions whereas yours are from 'vanilla'. This includes the sound files nad others which do not agree with the installation's other files.
    Simply delete the mod folder and re-install Bare Kingdoms and run it with the desktop shortcut provided. That will enable you to play the base game from 'vanilla' with all the kingdom's features.


  19. #19

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

    Hi Gigantus, my friends told me Mongol sounds same as Italian sounds in Bare Geomod. Can u check it?

  20. #20
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,467
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Kingdoms

    Bare Geomod uses one of the kingdoms campaigns event.dat and idx file. Can't remember which one, and it might have been before patch 1.05 .Otherwise there are no sound related files in the data folder.
    You can try to delete all the files (make a back up) in the sounds folder of Bare Geomod and then copy the events files (idx & dat) from one of the kingdoms campaigns. The vanilla event files will cause a crash!


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •