Page 41 of 41 FirstFirst ... 16 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
Results 801 to 819 of 819

Thread: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

  1. #801
    k/t's Avatar Auxiliarius
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6,328
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    There might be a problem with UAC, Virtual Store or such.

    Or you didn't install properly.

  2. #802
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    does anyone have working links? all of the links on the internet is dead

  3. #803
    cowsaresomething's Avatar Munifex
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Grazing with my Holsteins
    Posts
    40
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    I just downloaded it from here - http://www.gamefront.com/files/20952169/GUAM_v6.exe. Go here - http://www.sendspace.com/file/3cy50v - for the stone forts add-on.

  4. #804
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    when i press download from gamefront it says the page couldnt be found :/

  5. #805
    General Maximus's Avatar Tribunus
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
    Posts
    10,819
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by erdemirci View Post
    when i press download from gamefront it says the page couldnt be found :/
    That is because Gamefront is limited to a few selected contries. In any other countries outside of their list, it simply displays "page not found".
    Quote Originally Posted by Toho View Post
    If someone is dancing on my bed when I am trying to sleep? Kill them.
    Quote Originally Posted by babydoc View Post
    Hippodrome has wrong number of rows for seats.
    No buy for me.
    Thats it I had enough!

  6. #806
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    is there any other way for it?

  7. #807
    Vipman's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3,650
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    You can use a free proxy server (search on google) to download from gamefront.
    - - - 2D ARTISTS URGENTLY NEEDED - - -

  8. #808
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Vipman View Post
    You can use a free proxy server (search on google) to download from gamefront.
    I have tried this in several ways... direct proxy servers, addons for chrome and searched my ass of for a solution, but I havent solved it yet.

    Could someone please help my download "GUAM v6" somehow?

  9. #809
    k/t's Avatar Auxiliarius
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6,328
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Ask those who have the file to upload it to Mediafire or another such service.

  10. #810
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by k/t View Post
    Ask those who have the file to upload it to Mediafire or another such service.
    One would think that people would do that... but no.

    Anyhow... I did solve the problem. And this is how I did it:

    1. Hide country IP with the help of this: http://www.wikihow.com/Change-Your-IP-Address
    2. Use proxy-settings from this source: http://www.publicproxyservers.com/proxy/list1.html

    I had some problems when it started downloading and stopped... but try changing proxyserver from the list and that did the trick.

    I have the file stored on "box.com" and if somenone want the Grand Unit Add On just send me a PM and I will provide you with a link!

  11. #811
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Please find no link to download active, can someone help me?

  12. #812
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    I was already playing the grand campaign, then I downloaded the guamv6 file and the file downlaoded successfully. None of the new units are showing up in the campaign game! Was I suppose to start over by downlowding MTW then Kingdoms then guamv6?

  13. #813
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by achilles2140 View Post
    I was already playing the grand campaign, then I downloaded the guamv6 file and the file downlaoded successfully. None of the new units are showing up in the campaign game! Was I suppose to start over by downlowding MTW then Kingdoms then guamv6?
    I am pretty sure you have to start a brand new campaign for the changes to take effect.

  14. #814
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    i've installed mtw2, kingdoms, retrofit and guam...but i'm not seeing all factions unlocked when starting my first campaign. furthermore i'm not seeing another way to confirm guam is applied. Anyway to confirm it is or is not applied other than looking for "all factions" being available? I'm running through an english campaign in hopes of seeing new units via recruiting or mercenaries but no avail yet. Any help?

    Thanks!

  15. #815
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Atomus View Post
    i've installed mtw2, kingdoms, retrofit and guam...but i'm not seeing all factions unlocked when starting my first campaign. furthermore i'm not seeing another way to confirm guam is applied. Anyway to confirm it is or is not applied other than looking for "all factions" being available? I'm running through an english campaign in hopes of seeing new units via recruiting or mercenaries but no avail yet. Any help?

    Thanks!
    I believe i found my own answer. Re-applied guam to the x86 folder of mtw2 and all factions appear in "start a new campaign" selection. I continued from my last campaign and didn't see the new units. I advanced one turn to see if that would initiate something and what do you know...the new units appeared!

    I have guam working on my laptop and had loaded this to compare. I saw that i have "stone forts" mod installed on the laptop also and that in the options menu is states version 1.05. However, on the new pc, in which the original question was spawned, i see under the options menu; version 1.04. Is this version difference from stone forts (1.05) vs. no stone forts (1.04)? I'm pondering whether or not all the patches applied during my fresh install on the new pc, but also i believe that retro and guam may not work without the 1.05 patch for mtw2/kingdoms, thus i'm wondering if this is the difference between having the stone forts mod or not. If anyone has something to add to my thoughts i look forward to your reply and thank you in advance.

  16. #816
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Just an information for the creator and or other with different language (this should work for all non-english versions):

    After the installation of GUAM v6, I wondered why my game has turned english (ALL! texts, not audio). I expected that only the unit descriptions would be english now because if you add units you add a description basically in that file.

    Instead really ALL text was in english: ingame menues, building description, even the rpg fluff.

    Explanation and solution are simple:
    - While "io_file_first = true" is active, for every data the game needs (e.g. files like unit infos, ai behaviour, thumbnails, text for menues, buildings, etc.) it will look at the matching directory first and uses that file exclusively
    - When not found (e.g. the EDU) it uses the default one packed somewhere in the data files

    With this system a mod only have to contain files it really changes and not ALL unchanged files.

    For reasons unknown to me, GUAM also contains several files in [...]\Medieval II Total War\mods\retrofit\data\text which are just a copy of the vanilla (unmodded) files.
    For english versions noone will notice this but for any other it will overwrite their language because those files mentioned contain translated placeholders for basically every text you see ingame (menues, rpg fluff, unit descriptions, historic events, etc.)

    There should be two safe ways to fix this. Overwrite (tested) those files (list below) with a backup copy of the original RetroFit 1.0 mod or simply delete (NOT tested. Backup them first if unsure) them (because they were simple unpacked copies of your own localized installation and if deleted the game use the default ones anyway). So even if you delete/overwrite something wrong here, the worst case is that you have wrong language or simple placeholder text. The game wont crash while loading like when you mess something e.g. in EDU

    List of files (Delete/Overwrite) in [...]\Medieval II Total War\mods\retrofit\data\text:



    As statet above, just overwrite them with the files your original RetroFit 1.0 mod provides you with.

    List of additional files that come with GUAM (explanation below) in [...]\Medieval II Total War\mods\retrofit\data\text:



    expanded.txt.strings* - Delete. Worst case (if any) there will be 1-2 missing lines anywhere.

    export_units.* - This files contain all the fluff text about the units. If this file is missing, fluff text from additionally added units by GUAM will be missing BUT not the default ones (vanilla) and also NOT the "hidden" ones added by RetroFit mod (else RetroFit itself would contain a export_units.* but it didn't). Other infos about the units are still shown as I will show you in two sample screens (first: default description of a vanilla unit, second: missing description of a new GUAM unit).

    Two solutions:
    1.Simply delete this. You won't see fluff text. If you aren't new to M2:TW and/or this mod you shouldn't care. As you can see in the pictures, all important informations (costs, unit stats, specific unit abilities) are still visible and by the unit pic you can already see its usage.
    2.Get the unpacked default one (readme for unpacking M2-files here in forum) and add all new entries by GUAM manually. I would prefer this but for reasons unknown to me my unpacked M2/text directory does not contain them. Maybe yours does or by a chance a simple line in the *cfg can create those files





    export_buildings.* - Delete. Sadly I have no vanilla txt file of this (only the binary). Worst case that may happen that stone forsts lack description and if another christian castle order was added it lacks description.

    historic_events.* - Delete (Safe).
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails overwrite_delete.jpg   overwrite_delete_modify.jpg   new.jpg   default.jpg  

  17. #817
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Can someone please post a new link for the optional stone forts? The links posted above are dead.

  18. #818
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    11
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    After the latest steam update, something weird happened. The Scots all of a sudden have mongol/timurid voices. I've checked the desc file, and it still says "Scottish". What happened?

  19. #819
    Discens
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    83
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Grand Unit Addon Mod (for Retrofit 1.0) Version 6.0

    Okay I have a serious issue. For some reason after I install this mod I keep getting a "unlocalized placement text" error when I move the mouse cursor over a new unit. This isn't the first time I used this mod and all previous installations have worked perfectly but I tried changing the appearance of the Moorish Swordsmen earlier this afternoon and since then, even after redownloading both the GUAM AND Retrofit mods and installing them in order I STILL get this problem. Can someone tell me why?

Page 41 of 41 FirstFirst ... 16 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •