Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 45

Thread: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

  1. #1
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Hi I have just installed Windows Vista for the first time and want to play Rome again. I have played it on XP without no problems. But on Vista the game starts normal and I can play normal until i choose next turn and then it jumps out on the desk top and Vista talks about an error ? If I then try to start the game up an load the saved game up again then it just jump out to the desk top again. I have triede to delete Rome again and just installed Rome Total War and not Total Realism and it does not change anything :-(

    Please help ?

  2. #2
    Quinctius Cincinnatus's Avatar Kei kihei
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,739

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    well vista sucks for games: one good advice: get XP back on your pc dude

    Q.

  3. #3
    Egoilus's Avatar Suzuki
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hmm can you tell me.. (me thinks me bit confused)
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    by that sentance you killed a LOT of hope
    Gaius Valerius Secundus Proud member of the Populares
    Palma ut Rome! , Ex Princeps Senatus, Ex Censor

    Glory and Victory for Our Lord and Protector The Emperor of Harad!




  4. #4
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Quinctius Cincinnatus View Post
    well vista sucks for games: one good advice: get XP back on your pc dude

    Q.
    Does that mean that Rome does not work on XP ?

  5. #5
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    I mean does that mean that Rome does not work on Vista ?

  6. #6
    HouseOfHam's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,023

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    I run TIC on Vista with no problem.

    The only thing that comes to mind about Vista is the "new" UAC feature they're put in and which is on by default. Most other OSs have had this feature for decades, but of course Microsoft had to "re-invent" it and turned it into a huge pain in the ass.

    Here is a pretty good explanation of what it does. Even if you don't want to turn it off, read it so you know what it does.
    RTR website/SVN admin

    - Settlement coordinate locator -for RTW/M2TW
    - EDB Validator v1.2.8 (Oct 16, 2012) - for RTW/M2TW
    - RTW scripting tutorials
    - n-turns per year script generator

  7. #7
    LestaT's Avatar #PrayForMH370
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    12,665

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Ham, still what do you recommend. I'm planning to get a new rig altogether (probably by Christmas) so gamewise, should I opt to try for Vista (since most new rigs comes with that OS) or just stick with XP until further date.

    This will be mostly a gaming rig.
    CIVITATVS CVM AVGVSTVS XVI, MMVI
    IN PATROCINIVM SVB Dromikaites SVB MareNostrum SVB Quintus Maximus
    Want to know more about Rome II Total Realism ? Follow us on Twitter & Facebook

  8. #8
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Quote Originally Posted by HouseOfHam View Post
    I run TIC on Vista with no problem.

    The only thing that comes to mind about Vista is the "new" UAC feature they're put in and which is on by default. Most other OSs have had this feature for decades, but of course Microsoft had to "re-invent" it and turned it into a huge pain in the ass.

    Here is a pretty good explanation of what it does. Even if you don't want to turn it off, read it so you know what it does.
    Thanks I will read it. When I install Rome Total Realism, Vista also told me that it was wrong installed. But Im installed it just as I installed it on XP ?

    Should it be installed on another way on Vista ?

  9. #9
    HouseOfHam's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,023

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    If you're going to get a new box, I'd say go with Vista.

    Since you work on RTR and change files in the Program Files a lot, your life will be a lot easier if you turn UAC off.

    I've been using Vista on my 3-year old box since June, running all the same software and games as on XP, including RTW, Counter-Strike: Source, etc.
    RTR website/SVN admin

    - Settlement coordinate locator -for RTW/M2TW
    - EDB Validator v1.2.8 (Oct 16, 2012) - for RTW/M2TW
    - RTW scripting tutorials
    - n-turns per year script generator

  10. #10
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Quote Originally Posted by HouseOfHam View Post
    If you're going to get a new box, I'd say go with Vista.

    Since you work on RTR and change files in the Program Files a lot, your life will be a lot easier if you turn UAC off.

    I've been using Vista on my 3-year old box since June, running all the same software and games as on XP, including RTW, Counter-Strike: Source, etc.
    I have turned UAC off now, I can now play rome but Rome Total Realism does still not work correct. Maybe I have installed it wrong ?

    I Install

    1. Rome Total Wars
    2. Patch 1.2
    3. Total Realism 6.0
    4. Total Realism 6.0 Gold.
    5. Total Realims 6.2 Patch
    6. Total Realism 6.2 Music Addon.

  11. #11
    _
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5,234

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    That`s a screwed install of RTR. You don`t need RTR 6.0 before Gold and you don`t need the 6.2 patch(which is an older version) after it. I have no idea how you came to that conclusion. The install guide on the site is pretty streight forward.
    Also, are you sure you have RTW v1.0?
    Do this:
    1. uninstall the game
    2. delete the game folder
    3. reinstall the game
    4. start the game and see if it works
    5. enter the Options menu in the game and look at the upper right corner. It should say ver1.0. If it says a higher version(like ver1.5) you need to install RTRPE, not RTR 6 Gold. Post again for more instructions.
    6. If your game is indeed version 1.0 aply the RTW v1.2 patch
    7. Start the game and see if it works ok. If it does install RTR 6 Gold(nothing else).
    8. Start the game again and see if it works and then install the RTR 6.2 Music add-on.
    Last edited by florin80; October 25, 2007 at 02:29 PM.

  12. #12
    LestaT's Avatar #PrayForMH370
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    12,665

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Quote Originally Posted by HouseOfHam View Post
    Since you work on RTR and change files in the Program Files a lot, your life will be a lot easier if you turn UAC off.
    Doesn't turning off UAC beast the purpose of using Vista at all ? Isn't that about security and stuff ???

    p/s: I know I should have ask this on some tech support thread.. but since it's much related to RTR and such...
    CIVITATVS CVM AVGVSTVS XVI, MMVI
    IN PATROCINIVM SVB Dromikaites SVB MareNostrum SVB Quintus Maximus
    Want to know more about Rome II Total Realism ? Follow us on Twitter & Facebook

  13. #13
    HouseOfHam's Avatar Sagittarius
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,023

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    UAC is not a replacement for a brain and (preferably 3rd party) anti-virus/firewall programs. For the most part, it's there to give you a [false] sensation of being safe, all while Microsoft scrambles to patch yet another dozen of security holes every month, in both Vista and XP.
    RTR website/SVN admin

    - Settlement coordinate locator -for RTW/M2TW
    - EDB Validator v1.2.8 (Oct 16, 2012) - for RTW/M2TW
    - RTW scripting tutorials
    - n-turns per year script generator

  14. #14
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    My Web.
    Posts
    17,566

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Hehe - and people moan at CA for producing incomplete, buggy products!

    Only goes to show what you can get away with when you have an almost 100% monopoly.

  15. #15
    G_the_Great's Avatar Yoshihara
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Wouldn't it be better if we all used paper again?
    No more crashing, bugs, compatability issues and no viruses...

  16. #16
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    I'm running it on vista right now. I don't run "compatability mode". maybe that's your problem.

  17. #17
    foolfromhell's Avatar Suzuki
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    205

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Quote Originally Posted by LestaT View Post
    Doesn't turning off UAC beast the purpose of using Vista at all ? Isn't that about security and stuff ???

    p/s: I know I should have ask this on some tech support thread.. but since it's much related to RTR and such...
    Thats not Vista's only feature. Its one feature which isnt that great. Vista has MANY more features that are awesome. Superfetch, search, the new file management system, better security, DX10, 64-bit MANY more.

  18. #18
    Civis-Romanus-Sum's Avatar Murakawa
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    How would I turn off the UAC?

  19. #19
    KillFascists420's Avatar Yoshihara
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    92

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    Don't listen to the idiots in this thread i am running RTW+RTR+TIC all on Vista and they work without a flaw of any kind, you must have done something wrong during the installation friend, it's most likely as simple as that.
    Last edited by KillFascists420; September 21, 2008 at 09:59 PM.

  20. #20
    Indefinitely Banned
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    My Web.
    Posts
    17,566

    Default Re: Rome Total Realism on Vista, help ?

    A word to the wise my friend. Bumping an eleven month old thread to call a bunch of people "idiots" is probably not a good idea, especially when in defence of a product that the manufacturers themselves allegedly, albeit privately, think is a lemon!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •