Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Failed to initialise 3d audio

  1. #1
    Marku's Avatar Pili Prior
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    2,156
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Rome wont run for me, i get this message. i got latest xi-fi sound drivers etc. im on xp pro 64 bit




  2. #2
    Turk's Avatar +5000posts=mega nerd
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,416
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Ahh i made a System recovery when i had this

    you have to look if everything with your sound works(Music with Windows Media Player as example)


    Busy!!!

  3. #3
    Marku's Avatar Pili Prior
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    2,156
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default

    reinstalled xp pro yesterday, i was on vista. installing media player as we speak

    EDIT : nope no effect

    --- double posts merged

    ding ding /bump
    Last edited by Brusilov; April 10, 2010 at 01:38 PM.




  4. #4
    ccllnply's Avatar Centurio Primus Ordine
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    7,286
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    I think it has something to do with the miles folder


  5. #5
    Marku's Avatar Pili Prior
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    2,156
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Wheres the miles folder?




  6. #6
    Teodosio's Avatar Hastatas Prior
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    615
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Quote Originally Posted by Marku View Post
    Rome wont run for me, i get this message. i got latest xi-fi sound drivers etc. im on xp pro 64 bit
    I have an x-fi board too, and it does EAX 3.0 in Rome without problems.

    Check if you have the latest drivers:
    My Computer -> manage -> Device Manager -> Sound, video and game controllers -> Creative SB X-Fi
    It tells me I have driver version: 5.12.6.1187

    Then check DirectX Diagnostic, command "dxdiag".
    Make sure the Creative is the default audio device, then launch a "Test DirectSound".

    A question: is EAX/DirectX acceleration working in other games?


  7. #7
    Marku's Avatar Pili Prior
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    2,156
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    my x-fi is Xtreme gamer, it supports like 5.0 EAX or something, since i came back to XP 64 bit from vista 64 bit, it hasnt allowed me to use even 4.0 for Medieval 2, only 3.0, but ive been reinstalling it a few times today and now it does 4.0 but Rome still wont load.

    yay 500 posts




  8. #8
    Teodosio's Avatar Hastatas Prior
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    615
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Quote Originally Posted by Marku View Post
    my x-fi is Xtreme gamer, it supports like 5.0 EAX or something, since i came back to XP 64 bit from vista 64 bit, it hasnt allowed me to use even 4.0 for Medieval 2, only 3.0, but ive been reinstalling it a few times today and now it does 4.0 but Rome still wont load.
    Try some other 3D games to see if audio acceleration is working.
    You need to understand if it is an audio board problem or a RTW problem.
    If EAX and DirectAudio work well in other games, then the problem is only with your RTW installation; otherwise, there is something wrong with your audio drivers, or something of that sort.


  9. #9
    Centurio
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    409
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    my problem is a rtw problem ive tride other games and they work rtw work a few weeks ago now it dose not any more help plz somone !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

  10. #10
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    I also have the same problem: "Failed to initialise 3d audio".
    I have two PCs: a slow old PC with XP, which works correctly RTW, Viking II Mod, Mod Mod RTR and Metro Naval; But I have a fast and powerful new PC with Vista, which works correctly Empire TW, M2TW, Deus lo Vult Mod, Mod Stainless Steel, RTW, RTR, but when I double click on the Metro Naval Mod ... "Failed to initialise 3d audio".
    I have reinstalled several times and the problem continues.
    Can you help?
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    18,538
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Quote Originally Posted by goroviajero View Post
    I also have the same problem: "Failed to initialise 3d audio".
    I have two PCs: a slow old PC with XP, which works correctly RTW, Viking II Mod, Mod Mod RTR and Metro Naval; But I have a fast and powerful new PC with Vista, which works correctly Empire TW, M2TW, Deus lo Vult Mod, Mod Stainless Steel, RTW, RTR, but when I double click on the Metro Naval Mod ... "Failed to initialise 3d audio".
    I have reinstalled several times and the problem continues.
    Can you help?
    Thanks
    And your soundcard is a?

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  12. #12
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    i have the same prob
    when i try to play RTW it says Failed to initialize 3D audio

  13. #13
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,920
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Tou have reinstall the game so it can find your sound drivers. The problem is as old as the game.

  14. #14
    DoogansQuest's Avatar Signifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    241
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    I've reinstalled the game 3 times. Not only do I get this 3d audio message when I try to launch, I also get the RS2 error that says I haven't installed the game into the right location. I followed the installation guide. I tried default folder, creating a new folder, installing into something completely outside of Program Files...

    I have just about had it before even getting to play it. I'm not going to spend another several hours uninstalling and reinstalling. I have Windows 7 64 bit, all updates installed. I run a computer with ridiculous hardware, so I know that's not an issue.

    PLEASE HELP!

    1. Eliminate the "Failed to initialize 3d audio" error.
    2. Get RS2 to launch without being stopped by the error stating that I've installed it into the wrong folder. The thing is, I've tried installing it into the folder specified by the error message, and again in a different, created from scratch folder. Both within, and outside of Program Files and Program Files (x86). So I've already tried both of those. I guess I just won't play if someone tells me I have to reinstall RTW again.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error screen.jpg  

  15. #15
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,920
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Do you have sound enabled?
    Do you have your speakers plugged in?

  16. #16
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    28
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    I have the same problem and have sound enabled and speakers plugged in. I am using a laptop with Windows 7

  17. #17
    Ryanjoe090's Avatar Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    37
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    really might be too late for anyone to care but i solved this problem. it happened on my alexander. rtw ran fine but alexander had the 3d audio error. for some reason my alexander installed in the rtw file that was in 'program files' and not 'program files(x86)'. so i just took the miles file from x86 file and put it in the rtw file in the 'program files'

  18. #18
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryanjoe090 View Post
    really might be too late for anyone to care but i solved this problem. it happened on my alexander. rtw ran fine but alexander had the 3d audio error. for some reason my alexander installed in the rtw file that was in 'program files' and not 'program files(x86)'. so i just took the miles file from x86 file and put it in the rtw file in the 'program files'
    sorry for grave digging but where is the "miles" file?

  19. #19
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Artifex Moderation Mentor

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    46,920
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    There is a folder in the Rome Total War folder called Miles or at least was.

  20. #20
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: Failed to initialise 3d audio

    so what do i do im so confused about this whole thing

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •